Discover Travel is dedicated to processing all personal data in compliance with data protection laws and principles, as well as any connected restrictions and/or codes of behavior imposed by the Supervisory Authority and local legislation. We ensure that all personal data is processed safely, securely, ethically, and transparently, and we have strict safeguards in place to make it easier for data subjects to exercise their rights. Our website's privacy policy explains what information we gather, how we collect it, what we do with it, and how we safeguard it.

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to offer you with the most relevant and informative material to enhance your online experience. We gather personal information from you as well as information we acquire about you through your usage of our website and other websites accessible via our website in order to process your booking. These facts may include (where relevant) passenger names, addresses, passport or Government-issued EU National ID card numbers, phone numbers, e-mail and IP addresses, credit/debit card or other payment information, and travel behavior. In some situations, we may additionally collect information about medical issues (only for passengers with exceptional medical needs), which may impact the flight arrangements.

We may use your personal information to identify you as a customer, process your booking, validate your credit or other charge card details (where applicable), and communicate relevant information to you in connection with your journey and any additional services you may desire to utilize. Your data may also be used for immigration and customs control (see below), security, criminal prevention/detection, administrative, and legal purposes. We may disclose your personal information to authorized agents, other carriers and service providers, credit and charge card firms, data processing businesses acting on our behalf, and government organizations for these purposes. Some of these entities may be based outside of the European Union.Your personal information, as well as any data connected to your air travel, will be kept for audit purposes.

Discover Travel and its affiliated firms are required by law to gather certain information from all passengers traveling to and from the United States prior to travel. This information comprises information contained in your passport's machine-readable zone (MRZ) (passport number, country of issuance, passport expiration date, given names, last name, gender, and date of birth) as well as information not held in your passport's MRZ (country of residence, citizenship, alien registration card number, destination address in the USA). The data will be kept for at least three years and six months and shared with other agencies.

Sharing Personal Information

 

We adhere to strict security protocols while storing and disclosing passenger information. Our security measures require us to validate your identification before disclosing sensitive information about your flight reservation. We may share your information with trusted contracted organizations who operate as "data processors" on our behalf for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement. We may also provide your information to government authorities or law enforcement agencies in order to comply with legal requirements.

 

Furthermore, under US law, US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will get some travel and reservation information on passengers travelling between the European Union and the United States, known as "Passenger Name Record" or PNR data. CBP has said that it will utilize this PNR data to prevent and combat terrorism and other major transnational crimes. The PNR may contain information submitted during the booking process or information maintained by airlines or travel agencies.

 

agents. The data will be kept for at least three years and six months and shared with other agencies. We may release your information to trusted third-party auxiliary service providers such as hotels, vehicle rental businesses, and credit card providers for the reasons stated in this Privacy Statement for booking purposes.

 

While countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) may not always have robust data protection regulations, Discover Travel and our service partners will guarantee that your information is processed securely and in line with this Privacy Statement.

 

We may contact you through email or SMS with information on travel and associated items on occasion. If you no longer desire to receive our marketing materials, we will give opt-out choices on all direct marketing materials.

 

We utilize analytics software provided by a third party that produces an anonymous cookie in order to better our service to you. These cookies might inform us whether or not you have previously visited the site. If you have these cookies, your browser will notify us, and if you don't, we will generate new ones. This helps us to keep track of how many unique users we have and how frequently they visit our site. These cookies cannot be used to identify people unless you are signed into a Discover Travel site or the website of one of its connected firms; they are solely used for statistical reasons. If you are signed in, we will also have access to the information you provided to us for this purpose, such as your username and email address.

Most web browsers allow such cookies by default, but you can configure your browser to reject cookies if you want. Most browsers' "help" section will explain you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to make the browser inform you when you get a new cookie, or how to deactivate cookies entirely. Our cookies do not detect any information on your machines.

Visit www.allaboutcookies.org for additional information about cookies and how to prevent them from being installed.

This website may include links to third-party websites. We have no control over the accuracy, content, or functionality of such websites, and we cannot assume responsibility for them. We also do not support the contents of such third-party websites. Because the scope of this privacy notification is confined to our websites, any interactions you have with such third-party website operators will be subject to the terms and conditions (if any) of that website operator. If you are concerned about how your personal information will be used on other sites, or about the type of cookies used and how they are used, you should read the relevant privacy statement and cookie policy, or contact the company concerned if such a statement and policy are not available on the site. Third-party websites store any data they collect totally separately.

If your browser supports SSL and you reached our site through our secure server access, any sensitive data transmission will be safe. If your browser does not support SSL, we recommend that you upgrade to the most recent version of any browser to improve the security of future transactions; otherwise, the transmission of your personal data may not be secure, and Discover Travel and its associated companies disclaim any liability in this regard.

You may request a copy of the personal information we have on file for you at any time, as well as its correction or erasure. To acquire a copy of this information, please send the necessary documentation to our Security and Compliance Department through email, postal mail, or in person (See contact information)

You must supply the following papers for this purpose:

A request that has been signed;

A copy of your passport or national identification card, so that we can verify your identity;

A signed authorization from any third party whose information you are requesting on their behalf.

We shall notify you of the sort of personal information we keep, the purpose we hold it, and the prospective recipients or categories of recipients, as well as provide you with a copy of such data, within one month of receiving your request.

If the terms of this Privacy Policy change, we will announce those changes and update the revision date at the top of this page, so you will always know what information we collect online, how it is used, and what options you have.

More information about data privacy rights is available directly from the Data Protection Commissioner's website, https://dataprotection.ie. 24th of May, 2018

Getting in Touch

If you have any concerns about this Privacy Notification, would like to file a complaint, or seek information, please contact us.

Email: brendan@discovertravel.ie

 

Address:

Discover Travel

Church Lane

Midleton

Co Cork

Ireland

P25 VH42